Prairie Advocate News
[…] Preston said that SB 1784 concerns the tax payers of both Carroll and Jo Daviess Counties.

“I believe a bill having a direct affect on each tax payer living within the two designated counties, should have been extensively explained to the voting population. We, as tax payers, do not often get the opportunity to make decisions affecting us both in the present and our future generations. The petition simply asked people to agree to put the question on the ballot, nothing else.”

Section 42 states that “The Port District may, after referendum approval, levy a tax for the purpose of financing and maintaining utility and infrastructure costs of the District annually at the rate approved by referendum. This tax shall not exceed 0.05% of the value of all taxable property within the Port District as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue.”

This clearly sets forth the requirement that no new taxes could be imposed without the expressed consent of the voters.

Ed Olds of Mt. Carroll, Carroll County’s Democrat appointee to the Port Authority Board, agreed.