Prairie Advocate News
[…] Rep. Jim Sacia, who helped write the legislation, concurred.

“Only upon approval of the voters may the port district levy such a property tax to support the infrastructure of a utility district. Modeled similarly after other port district acts, voter approval was essential. With those protective provisions, the Taxpayers’ Federation of Illinois was neutral to the district’s creation.”

If a Utility District is created, are there limits to it’s boundaries?

Section 42 does give the Port Authority the “authority to create and operate a utility district . . . within the boundaries of the District providing that municipal utilities or annexation into a municipality utility district is not possible. The Port District shall have all responsibility and authority to provide and maintain water, sewer, gas lines, surface water drainage, roads, and rail infrastructures . . . to provide private utilities including electrical power, steam power, natural gas, telecommunications and data networking systems.”

“This authority is vital to the success and location of any new business or industry within the UMRIPD, just as it is for any local city or village,” said William Jahnke, Carroll County’s Republican appointee to the Port Authority Board.