Raw Milk Regulations Sought by IDPH:
[…] The Request for Review alleges that the IDPH did not comply with OMA concerning the posting of agendas for the Feb. 22 and April 4 meetings referenced in this article. Section 2.02(a) of OMA provides that “A public body that has a web site . . . shall also post on its website the agenda of any regular meetings of the governing body of that public body.” In the meantime, it has been noted that the January 11 and possible prior meetings held are also under scrutiny.
West asked IDPH to provide a written response to the allegations within 7 working days after receipt of this letter, which may or may not be included in next week’s Part 2.